Privacy Notice

Gamesnash is committed to respecting your privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. We have created this privacy policy to give you a clear understanding of how our Web Site operates, and how personally identifiable information is handled. This site uses cookies, forms and other automatic methods of data collecting and storing. This is neccessary to operate the shopping cart software.

Non Personal Data: We gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Data: The only personal data we collect and store is the information provided by you when registering an account. This is obviously necessary in order for us to track and ship your orders etc. Personal information given during registration will be treated with the strictest of confidentiallity. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to others.

Payments: We accept cheques / postal orders and credit card payments via our payment processors Sagepay and PayPal. Connection to the Sagepay and PayPal servers are integrated within our software and you will be returned to our site afterwards. This means we will never have access to your credit card details. Both Sagepay and PayPal are world leaders in their field with second to none encryption and security software.
Back